Click here to

Expand All | Collapse All

Objectives

1. Set up and Oversee a Radiopharmaceutical Therapy Program.

2. Identify and manage the different safety concerns for the different radiopharmaceuticals

3. Properly set up a phantom and obtain a SPECT camera calibration coefficient for activity quantification.

4. Apply the Medical Internal Radiation Dose (MIRD) methodology.

5. Identify and use Monte Carlo-based RPT dosimetry commercial software.

6. Convert between RPT absorbed dose and 2-Gy fraction equivalent

7. Apply the different approaches for normal organ dosimetry vs. tumor dosimetry.

8. Understand and be able to choose an appropriate curve fitting option

9. Use provided double check and QA tools for a reproducible and robust dosimetry.

Program Outline

Friday, June 2 (All Times CDT)
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration & Housing Check-in
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:30 PM – 9:30 PM Icebreaker Reception, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
Saturday, June 3 (All Times CDT)
7:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Welcome, Scope, and Utility of Program R. Hobbs
V. Narayana
8:00 AM – 8:40 AM Current FDA-approved RPT’s and their use N. Maughan
8:40 AM – 9:20 AM Regulatory, Medical Events K. Tapp
9:20 AM – 10:00 AM Physician Perspective D. Divgi
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Dose Calibrator QA, Traceability, and Uncertainty D. Bergeron
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Release Criteria vs. Take Home Instructions W. Bolch
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Receiving and Waste Disposal J. Clements
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch, Pioneer Dining Hall
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Workshops (TBA)  
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Workshops (TBA)  
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Evening Discussion/Social, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
Sunday, June 4 (All Times CDT)
7:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Previous Day Recap R. Hobbs
V. Narayana
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM SPECT/CT Quantification E. Frey
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM PET/CT Quantification D. Bergeron
  Clinical Experience with SBRT: Spine, Lung, and Prostate Tumors R. Timmerman
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Phantom Preparation Calibration/Sensitivity Factor Calculation E. Frey
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Surrogate Imaging – Time Points and Decay Correction A. Kesner
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Machine QA – Transitioning to Therapy S. Graves
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Travel to Target Field via Metro Transit Light Rail (From East Bank Station)
Metro Transit Visitor Pass included with Registration
1:10 PM – 4:10 PM Minnesota Twins vs. Cleveland Guardians (Target Field)
Ticket and Lunch/Concession Stand Voucher included with Registration
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM Travel to UMN via Metro Transit Light Rail (From Target Field Station)
Metro Transit Visitor Pass included with Registration
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner, Pioneer Dining Hall
Monday, June 5 (All Times CDT)
7:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Previous Day Recap R. Hobbs
V. Narayana
8:00 AM – 8:40 AM Principles of Prospective Treatment Planning D. Alvarez
8:40 AM – 9:20 AM MIRD Applied: Whole Organ Dosimetry and Phantoms W. Bolch
9:20 AM – 10:00 AM MIRD Applied: Y-90 Microspheres – Partition “Model” R. Hobbs
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Curve Fitting – Time Point and Fit Choices, Extrapolation J. O’Donoghue
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Uncertainties and Error Propagation J. Gear
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Potential Sources of Error: SNMMI Challenge and/or IAEA CRP Results G. Kayal
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch, Pioneer Dining Hall
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Workshops (TBA)  
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Workshops (TBA)  
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Evening Discussion/Social, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
Tuesday, June 6 (All Times CDT)
7:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Previous Day Recap R. Hobbs
V. Narayana
8:00 AM – 8:40 AM Principles of Voxelized Dosimetry S. Graves
8:40 AM – 9:20 AM Registration Choices and 3D Dose Maps D. Bednarz
9:20 AM – 10:00 AM Uncertainties and Relative Merits of Voxelized Dosimetry vs. MIRD Method J. Gear
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Bio-effect Modeling, Standardization and Applicability, MTD and EBRT Equivalence, Combinations R. Hobbs
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM Standardization and ICRU 96 R. Howell
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Single-Time-Point Dosimetry: Pros and Cons Panel
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM Lunch, Pioneer Dining Hall
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Workshops (TBA)  
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Workshops (TBA)  
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Dinner, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Evening Discussion/Social, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
Wednesday, June 7 (All Times CDT)
7:00 AM – 7:30 AM Breakfast, Pioneer Dining Hall
7:50 AM – 8:00 AM Previous Day Recap R. Hobbs
V. Narayana
8:00 AM – 8:40 AM Professional Economics R. Tarver
8:40 AM – 9:20 AM Double-checks, QA, Intermediate Results and Consistency R. Barbee
9:20 AM – 10:00 AM Closing Remarks R. Hobbs
V. Narayana
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM Coffee Break, Mississippi Room (Coffman Memorial Union 3rd Floor)
10:00 AM – 12:30 PM Workshops (TBA)  
12:30 PM Adjourn

Share:

Additional Links